CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 M85730

M.J. Murphy
E&B International Inc.
5353 E. Princess Anne Road
Suite A
Norfolk, VA 23502

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel sheet from China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated August 2, 2006, on behalf of your client, Asheville-Schoonmaker Mica Co, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is Type 430 stainless steel cold-rolled sheet. Measuring 2 mm in thickness and 4 ft (1219.2 mm) in width, this material is available in either coil form or cut to lengths of 4 or 8 ft. In a telephone conversation with this office you stated that the sampled material contained 0.08 percent nickel.

The applicable subheading for the sheet in coils will be 7219.33.0044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold reduced), of a thickness exceeding 1 mm but less than 3 mm, in coils, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cut to length sheet will be 7219.33.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold reduced), of a thickness exceeding 1 mm but less than 3 mm, not in coils, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division